United States Court of Appeals
[…] these two figures at 8.08%. Agency Record (“A.R.”) 4605-
06, 4663.
Given the nature of Sierra Club's arguments to the agency
on this point, the Corps's acceptance of CCTC's parking ratio
9
was not arbitrary or capricious in light of the practicability
regulations. Those require the Corps to evaluate the
practicability of alternatives “in light of overall project
purposes.” 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a)(2). The regulations provide
that “it will generally be assumed that appropriate economic
evaluations have been completed, the proposal is
economically viable, and is needed in the market place,” 33
C.F.R. § 320.4(q), but they reserve to the agency an override
power, saying that “the district engineer in appropriate cases,
may make an independent review of the need for the project
from the perspective of the overall public interest.” Id. There
appears to be little judicial interpretation of the process, but it
has yielded one constraint that seems logically necessary:
“[A]n applicant cannot define a project in order to preclude
the existence of any alternative sites.” Sylvester v. U.S. Army