United States Court of Appeals
[…] any action authorized, funded, or carried out by such agency .
. . is not likely to jeopardize the continued existence of any
endangered species or threatened species or result in the
destruction or adverse modification of habitat.” 16 U.S.C.
§ 1536(a)(2). Regulations promulgated under the ESA
provide that “[e]ach Federal agency shall review its actions at
the earliest possible time to determine whether any action may
affect listed species or critical habitat. If such a determination
is made, formal consultation [with the Fish and Wildlife
Service] is required.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(a). The regulations
create an exception to that obligation where, as a result of
informal consultation, the “Federal agency determines with
the written concurrence of the Director [of the Fish and
Wildlife Service], that the proposed action is not likely to
adversely affect any listed species or critical habitat.” Id. at §
402.14(b). After issuing its first public notice in October
2005, the Corps engaged in informal consultation with the
Fish and Wildlife Service (“FWS”). A.R. 3093; J.A. 536,
889. The FWS “concur[red] with the [Corps’s] determination