People v. Brukner
[…] Finally a police officer may arrest and take into custody a person when he has probable cause to believe that person has committed a crime, or offense in his presence (CPL 140.10). This synopsis represents the gradation of permissible police authority with respect to encounters with citizens in public places and directly correlates the degree of objectively credible belief with the permissible scope of interference.” (People v De Bour, 40 NY2d 210, 223 [1976].)

CPL 140.50, cited in De Bour, states in relevant part:

“1. ... [A] police officer may stop a person in a public place located within the geographical area of such officer’s employment when he reasonably suspects that such person is committing, has committed or is about to commit either (a) a felony or (b) a misdemeanor defined in the penal law, and may demand of him his name, address and an explanation of his conduct. . . .
“3. When upon stopping a person under circumstances prescribed in subdivision! ] one ... a police officer . . . reasonably suspects that he is in danger of physical injury, he may search such person for a deadly weapon or any instrument, article or substance readily capable of causing serious physical injury and of a sort not ordinarily carried in public by law-abiding persons.”

The People contend that because neither De Bour nor CPL 140.50 (1) specifically mention noncriminal, violation level offenses, the law is unsettled as it applies to such situations.