People v. Brukner
[…] These arguments are unpersuasive.

The People concede that CPL 140.50 (1) mirrors the requirements of a level three De Bour stop, and explicitly requires *198that police have a reasonable suspicion of a felony or misdemeanor. Had the legislature intended to include violation level offenses, it most certainly would have done so, as it did in CPL 140.10 (1), which states:

“[A] police officer may arrest a person for:
“(a) Any offense when he or she has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such offense in his or her presence; and “(b) A crime when he or she has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such crime, whether in his or her presence or otherwise.”1

In People v Moore (6 NY3d 496 [2006]), the Court of Appeals reiterated the requirements necessary to justify a forcible stop and seizure: