The City thus asserts that it owed no duty to Jessica and Llaylanii to make the premises safe. A. Applicable law The TTCA waives governmental immunity for personal injury or death caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property “if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021(2); see id. § 101.001(3)(B) (defining “governmental unit” to include cities), § 101.022 (identifying duties owed), § 101.025(a) (providing that “[s]overeign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter”). A plaintiff relying on the TTCA “must prove the existence and violation of a legal duty owed him by the defendant.” City of Denton v. Page, 701 S.W.2d 831, 834 (Tex. 1986) (describing duty as a “threshold 8 issue”); Dominguez v. City of Fort Worth, No. 2-06-196-CV, 2008 WL 623583, at *2 (Tex.