See id. Nor did the City agree to make safe a known, dangerous condition because, as Davis explained, the accident location “had not been the subject of flooding” and the City could not make drainage improvements because TxDOT controlled the drainage infrastructure. See id. The City also argues for the first time on appeal that it is entitled to discretionary-function immunity for failing to take action in response to the drainage issues identified in the drainage study.5 See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.056(2) (stating that the TTCA’s immunity waiver “does not apply to a claim based on . . . a governmental unit’s decision not to perform an act or on its failure to make a decision on the performance or nonperformance of an act if the law leaves the performance or nonperformance of the act to the discretion of the governmental unit”). Appellees respond that they “make no complaint about [the City’s] planning and/or construction of drainage improvements—no such improvements were ever made in this case about which Appellees could complain.”