Grier v. State
[…] (e) Detective Berhalter’s interview of Appellant. Finally, it was not clear legal error to admit the part of the recording of Detective Berhalter’s interview with Appellant where Detective Berhalter referenced statements by J.F. and A.G. that Appellant shot Bailey during a fight and that he was responsible for the shooting, as the statements were not hearsay. See OCGA § 24-8-801 (c) (defining “hearsay” as “a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted”). “The detective’s statements were clearly not meant to establish as true that the others had implicated Appellant, but were simply a part of an interrogation technique.” Myrick v. State, 306 Ga. 894, 901 (3) (b) (834 SE2d 542) (2019) (citation and punctuation omitted).