Grier v. State
[…] The evidence shows that Delmar was an original recipient of J.F.’s statement, so this argument also fails. (d) Brettnacher’s testimony. The trial court did not err, much less commit plain error, in admitting Brettnacher’s testimony that J.F. told Jackson that “daddy shot mommy,” because both Jackson’s statement to Brettnacher and J.F.’s statement to Jackson were admissible as excited utterances. See OCGA § 24-8-805 (“Hearsay included within hearsay shall not be excluded under the hearsay rule if each part of the combined statements conforms with an exception to the hearsay rule.”). Under OCGA § 24-8-803 (2), regardless of whether the declarant is available as a witness, otherwise inadmissible hearsay can be admissible as an excited utterance when the “statement [is related] to a startling event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by the event or condition.” 17 (Emphasis added.) Brettnacher testified that Jackson was in an “excited” state when she called from Appellant and Bailey’s apartment shortly after the shooting and told Brettnacher that J.F. said that “daddy shot mommy.”