In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Thus, a
disposition on the papers is appropriate.”
Id. at 15 (quoting Decision Den. Compensation at 18). Respondent further argues the Special
Master’s decision to forgo an evidentiary hearing conserved judicial resources and provided a
simplified process consistent with the legislative intent of the Vaccine Act. Id.
IV. Legal standards
A. The Court’s Standard of Review of a Special Master’s Decision
The Vaccine Act provides this Court jurisdiction to review a Special Master’s decision
upon timely motion of either party. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e)(1)–(2). In reviewing the record
of the proceedings before the Special Master, the Court may: (1) “uphold the findings of fact
- 12 -
and conclusions of law of the special master and sustain the special master’s decision”; (2) “set
aside any findings of fact or conclusion of law of the special master found to be arbitrary,
capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law and issue its own
findings of fact and conclusions of law”; or (3) “remand the petition to the special master for
further action in accordance with the court’s direction.” § 300aa-12(e)(2). “Fact findings are
reviewed . . . under the arbitrary and capricious standard; legal questions under the ‘not in