In re Darnell T.
[…] D.’s mental condition.

Query: Are the statements in the aforementioned four depositions insufficient to properly plead the alleged victim’s lack of consent?

To place the respondent’s argument in prospective, a brief review of the pleading requirements of Family Court Act § 311.2 is in order. That section provides:

"A petition * * * is sufficient on its face when * * *

"3. non-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the petition or of any supporting depositions establish, if true, every *638element of each crime charged and the respondent’s commission thereof.”

Preliminarily it should be noted that the "non-hearsay allegations” requirement of subdivision (3) is not to be read literally. Thus, by way of example, hearsay, if falling within one of the exceptions to that exclusionary rule, may be used to support a juvenile delinquency petition.