*310OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Accordingly, this proceeding must be considered penal or criminal in nature within the meaning of the Fifth Amendment of the US Constitution as interpreted in Illinois v Vitale (447 US 410), which interpreted a traffic violation as being sufficiently penal in nature *311as to give rise to jeopardy under constitutional limitations. (See also, Brown v Ohio, 432 US 161.)
However, before one inserts a constitutional question one must scrutinize the applicable criminal procedure laws of this State, which are as follows:
"§ 40.20 Previous prosecution; when a bar to second prosecution
"1. A person may not be twice prosecuted for the same offense.
"2. A person may not be separately prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction unless:
"(a) The offenses as defined have substantially different elements and the acts establishing one offense are in the main clearly distinguishable from those establishing the other; or
"(b) Each of the offenses as defined contains an element which is not an element of the other, and the statutory provisions defining such offenses are designed to prevent very different kinds of harm or evil; or