People v. Miller
[…] Although, as originally enacted, this statute contained no provision concerning the application of local vendor licensing requirements to veteran licensees, it was construed as not excusing veterans *617from complying with such requirements, or with "any [other] lawful regulations, police or otherwise,” of the particular municipality wherein the veteran sought to do business (City of Gloversville v Enos, 35 Misc 724, 729; see also, City of Buffalo v Linsman, 113 App Div 584, 585; People v Gilbert, 68 Misc 48, 50).

In 1909, the Legislature enacted section 35 of the General Business Law which provided that "[t]his article shall not affect the application of any ordinance, by-law or regulation of a municipal corporation relating to hawkers and peddlers within the limits of such corporation, except as otherwise provided in section thirty-two hereof, but the provisions of this article are to be complied with in addition to the requirements of any such ordinance, by-law or regulation.” (General Business Law § 35, as enacted by L 1909, ch 25; emphasis added.)