People v. Miller
[…] Indeed, the language appears to be expressly aimed at overcoming the long-standing policy of requiring all veteran licensees, whether disabled or not, to comply with local ordinances governing the use and obstruction of streets and other thoroughfares (see, e.g., City of Buffalo v Linsman, supra, at 585-586; 1917 Opns Atty Gen 207, 210; People v Gilbert, supra, at 51; City of Gloversville v Enos, supra, at 729).

Further, in 1954, the Legislature amended section 32 of the General Business Law by adding a new subdivision (subd [8]) which provided, in pertinent part, as follows: "Any provisions of this section to the contrary notwithstanding, any city or village may, by local law or ordinance, require a person holding a license issued pursuant to the provisions of this section * * * to file a further application with such * * * city or village * * * for the issuance of a local license and may prescribe the terms and conditions under which such local license may be issued and may prohibit the right to * * * peddle, vend and sell goods * * * upon the streets and highways within any such city or village * * * unless such local license has been issued.”

This 1954 addition to section 32 has been construed as being a codification of existing law concerning the local licensing of veterans (see, 1971 Opns Atty Gen 10), and is, in fact, the only provision of section 32 that expressly deals therewith.