People v. Miller
[…] Defendant, however, claims that his alleged status as a "physically disabled” veteran entitles him to a special exemption from the dictates of subdivision (8) and, as such, from the licensing requirement of Administrative Code § 20-453.

In support of his contention, defendant relies on General Business Law § 35 which, while expressly requiring that veteran licensees comply with "any ordinance[s], by-law[s] [and] regulation^] of a municipal corporation relating to hawkers and peddlers”, also directs that "no such by-law, ordinance or regulation shall prevent or in any manner interfere with the hawking or peddling, without the use of any but a hand driven vehicle, in any street, avenue, alley, lane or park of a municipal corporation, by any [licensee under section 32] who is physically disabled as a result of injuries received while in the service of [the] armed forces”.