*866OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Legislature has established three degrees of nonfelonious trespass. Simple trespass, Penal Law § 140.05, a violation, is made out when a person “knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises.” “Premises” is defined to include any “building” or “real property” (Penal Law § 140.00 [1]). Trespass in the third degree, a class B misdemeanor, is made out when a person commits the offense of simple trespass (as relevant here, by entering a building) and one of seven aggravating factors (set out in Penal Law § 140.10 [a]-[g]) is present. As relevant to this *867discussion, one such aggravating factor elevating a trespass violation to a class B misdemeanor trespass in the third degree is “where the building is used as a public housing project in violation of conspicuously posted rules or regulations governing entry and use thereof’ (Penal Law § 140.10 [e]).