United States Court of Appeals
[…] mandates, thereby allegedly causing harm to the citizenry of
Vieques -- militates against the creation of a special category for
the Navy as a regulated party to subvert the FTCA's general waiver
of sovereign immunity. See infra at 33-36. More importantly, the
fact that Congress created a specific mechanism, i.e. Presidential
exception, for the Navy to seek inapplicability of this
environmental statute to its operations where appropriate, clearly
indicates that, sans presidential exception, the Navy was required
to comply with the same, as held in Romero-Barceló. See also 40
C.F.R. § 1506.11 (providing, in the context of NEPA, that "[w]here
emergency circumstances make it necessary to take an action with
significant environmental impact without observing the provisions
-66-
of [NEPA regulations], the Federal agency taking the action should
consult with the [Council on Environmental Quality, within the
Executive Office of the President] about alternative arrangements.
Agencies and the Council will limit such arrangements to actions
necessary to control the immediate impacts of the emergency. Other
actions remain subject to NEPA review.").
Thus, the majority's creation of this lacuna is totally
unsupported by law. If proven, Plaintiffs' contentions would make
the government liable for the resulting tort claims "in the same
manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like
circumstances." 28 U.S.C. § 2674.