United States v. Henzel
[…] That Guideline provides for a base offense level of 24 but also includes a cross-reference to U.S.S.G. § 2A3.1 “[i]f the offense involved conduct described in 18 U.S.C. § 2241 or § 2242.” See U.S.S.G. § 2G1.3(a)(4), (c)(3). Sections 2241 and 2242 both involve causing another person to engage in a sexual act. The former, denominated as “aggravated sexual abuse,” includes as an element the use of force or a threat of death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping. 18 U.S.C. § 2241(a). The latter, denominated simply as “sexual abuse,” does not require evidence of force or the type of serious threat associated with § 2241; rather, the offense is committed “by threatening or placing that other person in fear (other than by threatening or placing that other person in fear . . . [of] death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping).” Id. § 2242(1).