United States Court of Appeals
[…] challenge only because the district court, with the gov-
ernment’s acquiescence, understated the Guidelines
imprisonment range by not applying the cross-reference
to U.S.S.G. § 2A3.1. Like the probation officer and
defense counsel, the district court assumed that the
cross-reference applies only if the government can prove
that the defendant violated 18 U.S.C. § 2241 by em-
ploying physical force or threats of extreme harm. Es-
sentially, the participants at sentencing excised from
the cross-reference its inclusion of 18 U.S.C. § 2242 as
a basis for shifting from U.S.S.G. § 2G1.3 to § 2A3.1.
Yet the cross-reference expressly applies “[i]f the of-
fense involved conduct described in 18 U.S.C. § 2241 or
§ 2242,” U.S.S.G. § 2G1.3(c)(3) (emphasis added), and
the criminal conduct described in § 2242 is “caus[ing]
another person to engage in a sexual act by threatening
or placing that other person in fear,” 18 U.S.C. § 2242(1)
(emphasis added).
Here, the district court actually found that Henzel had
“coerced” the girl’s participation in oral and vaginal
sex despite her efforts to move away from him, her
crossed legs and resistance to his efforts to undress her,