United States v. Henzel
[…] Es- sentially, the participants at sentencing excised from the cross-reference its inclusion of 18 U.S.C. § 2242 as a basis for shifting from U.S.S.G. § 2G1.3 to § 2A3.1. Yet the cross-reference expressly applies “[i]f the of- fense involved conduct described in 18 U.S.C. § 2241 or § 2242,” U.S.S.G. § 2G1.3(c)(3) (emphasis added), and the criminal conduct described in § 2242 is “caus[ing] another person to engage in a sexual act by threatening or placing that other person in fear,” 18 U.S.C. § 2242(1) (emphasis added).