United States Court of Appeals
[…] investigation report started with U.S.S.G. § 2G1.3, which
is the default Chapter 2 Guideline for violations of
18 U.S.C. § 2423(b). That Guideline provides for a base
offense level of 24 but also includes a cross-reference
to U.S.S.G. § 2A3.1 “[i]f the offense involved conduct
described in 18 U.S.C. § 2241 or § 2242.” See U.S.S.G.
§ 2G1.3(a)(4), (c)(3). Sections 2241 and 2242 both
involve causing another person to engage in a sexual
act. The former, denominated as “aggravated sexual
abuse,” includes as an element the use of force or a
threat of death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping. 18
U.S.C. § 2241(a). The latter, denominated simply as
“sexual abuse,” does not require evidence of force or
the type of serious threat associated with § 2241; rather,
the offense is committed “by threatening or placing that
other person in fear (other than by threatening or
placing that other person in fear . . . [of] death, serious
bodily injury, or kidnapping).” Id. § 2242(1).
The probation officer concluded that Henzel’s crime
“involved conduct described in 18 U.S.C. § 2241(a) or (b)”
and thus applied the cross-reference to § 2A3.1. Under
that Guideline, the base offense level for a violation
of § 2241 is 30 if the victim was 12 or older, and 38 if