United States Court of Appeals
[…] by cardiac failure, and may contribute to other causes of death.
-3-
Usery v. Turner Elkhorn Mining Co., 428 U.S. 1, 7 (1976) (footnote omitted).
The Act does not use the term “complicated pneumoconiosis.” However, 30
U.S.C. § 921(c)(3) creates an irrebutable presumption of total disability due to
pneumoconiosis or death due to pneumoconiosis when the diagnostic criteria for
complicated pneumoconiosis are met. See Pittsburg & Midway Coal Mining Co.
v. Dir., Office of Workers’ Comp. Programs, 508 F.3d 975, 984 (11th Cir. 2007)
(discussing legislative history of the Act). Section 921(c)(3) provides:
If a miner is suffering or suffered from a chronic dust disease of the
lung which (A) when diagnosed by chest roentgenogram, yields one
or more large opacities (greater than one centimeter in diameter) and
would be classified in category A, B, or C in the International
Classification of Radiographs of the Pneumoconioses by the
International Labor Organization, (B) when diagnosed by biopsy or
autopsy, yields massive lesions in the lung, or (C) when diagnosis is
made by other means, would be a condition which could reasonably
be expected to yield results described in clause (A) or (B) if
diagnosis had been made in the manner prescribed in clause (A) or
(B), then there shall be an irrebuttable presumption that he is totally
disabled due to pneumoconiosis or that his death was due to
pneumoconiosis, or that at the time of his death he was totally
disabled by pneumoconiosis . . . .
-4-
30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(3); see also 20 C.F.R. § 718.304 2 (implementing regulation).
2
20 C.F.R. § 718.304, the implementing regulation for § 921(c)(3),
provides:
There is an irrebuttable presumption that a miner is totally disabled
due to pneumoconiosis, that a miner’s death was due to
pneumoconiosis or that a miner was totally disabled due to
pneumoconiosis at the time of death, if such miner is suffering or
suffered from a chronic dust disease of the lung which:
(a) When diagnosed by chest X-ray (see § 718.202 concerning the
standards for X-rays and the effect of interpretations of X-rays by
physicians) yields one or more large opacities (greater than 1
centimeter in diameter) and would be classified in Category A, B, or
C in:
(1) The ILO–U/C International Classification of
Radiographs of the Pneumoconioses, 1971, or
subsequent revisions thereto; or
(2) The International Classification of the Radiographs of the
Pneumoconioses of the International Labour Office, Extended
Classification (1968) (which may be referred to as the “ILO
Classification (1968)”); or