United States Court of Appeals
[…] International Labor Organization, (B) when diagnosed by biopsy or
autopsy, yields massive lesions in the lung, or (C) when diagnosis is
made by other means, would be a condition which could reasonably
be expected to yield results described in clause (A) or (B) if
diagnosis had been made in the manner prescribed in clause (A) or
(B), then there shall be an irrebuttable presumption that he is totally
disabled due to pneumoconiosis or that his death was due to
pneumoconiosis, or that at the time of his death he was totally
disabled by pneumoconiosis . . . .
-4-
30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(3); see also 20 C.F.R. § 718.304 2 (implementing regulation).
2
20 C.F.R. § 718.304, the implementing regulation for § 921(c)(3),
provides:
There is an irrebuttable presumption that a miner is totally disabled
due to pneumoconiosis, that a miner’s death was due to
pneumoconiosis or that a miner was totally disabled due to
pneumoconiosis at the time of death, if such miner is suffering or
suffered from a chronic dust disease of the lung which:
(a) When diagnosed by chest X-ray (see § 718.202 concerning the
standards for X-rays and the effect of interpretations of X-rays by
physicians) yields one or more large opacities (greater than 1
centimeter in diameter) and would be classified in Category A, B, or
C in:
(1) The ILO–U/C International Classification of
Radiographs of the Pneumoconioses, 1971, or
subsequent revisions thereto; or
(2) The International Classification of the Radiographs of the
Pneumoconioses of the International Labour Office, Extended