[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] process. Fifth, he contends that the prosecutor exercised peremptory challenges
based on gender. Finally, Carruthers argues that the district court erred when it
denied his motion to suppress his statements to FBI agents. We address each
argument in turn.
A. The District Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion When It Dismissed
Carruthers’s First Indictment Without Prejudice for a Violation of the Speedy
Trial Act.
A district court has the discretion to dismiss an indictment with or without
prejudice under the Speedy Trial Act. 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2). The court must
consider three factors when determining the method of relief: (1) “the seriousness
of the offense”; (2) “the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the
dismissal”; and (3) “the impact of a reprosecution on the administration of this
chapter and on the administration of justice.” Id. “[T]he proper dismissal sanction
to be imposed in each case is a matter left to the exercise of the sound discretion of
10
the trial judge after consideration of the factors enumerated in the statute,” Knight,
562 F.3d at 1322, and “the judgment of the district court ‘should not lightly be