See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] Rambo, 515
U. S. 291, 297 (1995). From that principle, lower courts have rightly
concluded that when dates of injury and onset of disability diverge, the
latter is the relevant date for determining the applicable national
average weekly wage. See, e.g., Service Employees International, Inc. v.
Director, OWCP, 595 F. 3d 447, 456 (CA2 2010); Kubin v. Pro-Football,
Inc., 29 BRBS 117 (1995) (per curiam).
Likewise, in a small group of cases—those in which disability lasts
more than 3 but less than 15 days—the time of onset of disability and
the time of entitlement will differ. See §906(a) (“No compensation shall
be allowed for the first three days of the disability . . . Provided, how-
ever, That in case the injury results in disability of more than fourteen
days the compensation shall be allowed from the date of the disability”).
In these cases, the relevant date is that on which disability and enti
tlement coincide: the fourth day after the onset of disability.
12 ROBERTS v. SEA-LAND SERVICES, INC.
Opinion of the Court
of compensation based on the happenstance of their ob
taining orders in different fiscal years.