Roberts v. Sea-Land Services, Inc.
[…] Davis v. Michigan Dept. of Treasury, 489 U. S. 803, 809 (1989). In the context of the LHWCA’s comprehensive, reticulated regime for worker benefits — in which § 906 *102plays a pivotal role — “awarded compensation” is much more sensibly interpreted to mean “statutorily entitled to compensation because of disability.”5

1

Section 906 governs compensation in all LHWCA cases. As explained above, see supra, at 98, the LHWCA requires employers to pay benefits voluntarily, and in the vast majority of cases, that is just what occurs. Under Roberts’ interpretation of § 906(c), no employee receiving voluntary payments has been “awarded compensation,” so none is subject to an identifiable maximum rate of compensation. That' *103result is incompatible with the Act’s design. Section 906(b)(1) caps “[c]ompensation for disability or death (other than compensation for death required ... to be paid in a lump sum)” at twice “the applicable national average weekly wage, as determined by the Secretary under paragraph (3).” Section 906(b)(3), in turn, directs the Secretary to “determine” the national average1 weekly wage before each fiscal year begins on October 1 and provides that “[s]uch determination shall be the applicable national average weekly wage” for the coming fiscal year.