Roberts v. Sea-Land Services, Inc.
[…] Longshore Procedure Manual §8-201, online at http://www.dol.gov/owcp/ dlhwc/lspm/lspm8-201.htm. Indeed, the ALJ awarded Roberts interest “on each unpaid installment of compensation from the date the compensation became due.” App. to Pet. for Cert. 108, Order ¶⅛.11

*113* * *

We hold that an employee is “newly awarded compensation” when he first becomes disabled and thereby becomes statutorily entitled to benefits, no matter whether, or when, a compensation order issues on his behalf.12 The judgment of the Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit is affirmed.

It is so ordered.

Section 906 provides, in pertinent part:

“(b) Maximum rate of compensation
“(1) Compensation for disability or death (other than compensation for death required ... to be paid in a lump sum) shall not exceed an amount equal to 200 per centum of the applicable national average weekly wage, as determined by the Secretary under paragraph (3).
[[Image here]]
“(3) As soon as practicable after June 30 of each year, and in any event prior to October 1 of such year, the Secretary shall determine the national average weekly wage for the three consecutive calendar quarters ending June 30. Such determination shall be the applicable national average weekly wage for the period beginning with October 1 of that year and ending with September 30 of the next year....
“(c) Applicability of determinations
“Determinations under subsection (b)(3) . . . with respect to a period shall apply to employees or survivors currently receiving compensation for permanent total disability or death benefits during such period, as well as those newly awarded compensation during such period.”

For those “currently receiving compensation for permanent total disability or death benefits,” §906(c), the cap is adjusted each fiscal year — and typically increases, in step with the usual inflation-driven rise in' the national average weekly wage.