Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Annually the members of the board shall elect a chairman. The board shall act only with the concurrence of a majority of its members.” [Emphasis supplied.]
I dissent!
Article VI, Section 1 provides: “All officers, whose selection is not provided for in this Constitution, shall be elected or appointed as may be directed by law.”
Schedule Article V, 16(i) provides in pertinent part: “The Governor shaU appoint one of the judges of the traffic court as president judge for a term of five years or at the pleasure of the Governor.” [Emphasis supplied.]
Article VI, §7 provides in pertinent part: “Appointed civil officers, other than the judges of the courts of record, may be removed at the pleasure of the power by which they shall have been appointed.” [Emphasis supplied.]
In Hiltner, the treasurer of the Borough of Norristown had been appointed by the town council pursuant to the town’s charter and under the Act of 1831 which provided for an annual term and removal only for cause.