Dissenting Opinion by
[…] A vacancy on the board shall be filled by the respective appointing authority for the balance of the term. The respective appointing authority may remove a member only for cause. No member shall serve more than four consecutive years; he may be reappointed after a lapse of one year. Annually the members of the board shall elect a chairman. The board shall act only with the concurrence of a majority of its members.” [Emphasis supplied.]
I dissent!
Article VI, Section 1 provides: “All officers, whose selection is not provided for in this Constitution, shall be elected or appointed as may be directed by law.”
Schedule Article V, 16(i) provides in pertinent part: “The Governor shaU appoint one of the judges of the traffic court as president judge for a term of five years or at the pleasure of the Governor.” [Emphasis supplied.]