Citizens Committee to Recall Rizzo v. Board of Elections
[…] See Charlton F. Chute and Edgar B. Cale, “The Charter Commission and Its Work”, 13 The Shingle 102 (May, 1950). See also paragraph 1 of the Annotation to Sec. 9-100 of the Philadelphia Charter which refers to “the impeachment procedure under the Act of June 25, 1919, P.L. 531, Art. IV, Sec. 9, and the experience thereunder.”

. If no provision for removal of an officer is made in a statute creating the office, the appropriate constitutional method of removal must be followed. Watson v. Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission, 386 Pa. 117, 123, 125 A.2d 354, 356-57 (1956).

. Art. XII, Sec. 1 of the Constitution provided that “All officers, whose selection is not provided for in this Constitution, shall be elected or appointed as provided by law. . . This clause is now Article VI, Sec. 1 of the Constitution of Pennsylvania.

. As our cases demonstrate, the distinction between constitutional and non-constitutional officers pre-dates the 1874 Constitution, Commonwealth v.