Citizens Committee to Recall Rizzo v. Board of Elections
[…] As this court stated in Com. v. Benn, 284 Pa. 421, 432, 131 A. 253, 256 (1925), “ . . . the power of a state legislature is supreme in all matters, except in so far [sic] as it may be restricted by the Constitution . . . .” As Article VI, §§ 6 and 7 must be construed as restricting the allowable methods for removal of all civil officers, it becomes clear that the “recall” provisions of the Philadelphia Home Rule Charter are unconstitutional.

This court, in the past, has used Article VI, § 1, of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which provides: “All officers, whose selection is not provided for in this Constitution, shall be elected or appointed as may be directed by law,” in distinguishing constitutional from nonconstitutional officers for purposes of removal from office. In Weiss v. Ziegler, 327 Pa. 100, 104, 193 A. 642, 644 (1937), this court, in speaking of Article XI, Section 1 (the forerunner to Article VI, Section 1), stated: