Citizens Committee to Recall Rizzo v. Board of Elections
[…] All legislative enactments, including the Philadelphia Home Rule Charter, are presumed to be constitutional. This presumption can be rebutted if the recall provisions of the Charter “clearly, palpably and plainly” violate the Constitution. Singer v. Sheppard, 464 Pa. 387, 346 A.2d 897, 900 (1975).

*32Article VI of the Pennsylvania Constitution deals with “Public officers” and their removal. This article has two specific sections dealing with removal of “public officers” which read as follows:

Article VI, §6:
“The Governor and all other civil officers shall be liable to impeachment for any misbehavior in office, but judgment in such cases' shall not extend further than to removal from office and disqualification to hold any office of trust or profit under this Commonwealth. The person accused, whether convicted or acquitted, shall nevertheless be liable to indictment, trial, judgment and punishment according to law.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Article VI, § 7:
“All civil officers shall hold their offices on the condition that they behave themselves well while in office, and shall be removed on conviction of misbehavior in office or of any infamous crime.