(dissenting).
[…] Opinion of the Chief Justice at 244. The opinion, however, concludes that the recall provision “clearly, palpably and plainly” violates Article VI, Section 7 of the Pennsylvania Constitution because it is not predicated upon cause “amounting to criminality or misbehavior while in office.” Opinion of the Chief Justice at 244. I cannot agree.
In addition to the impeachment provisions contained in Article VI, Sections 4-6, the Pennsylvania Constitution in Article VI, Section 7 contains three additional and distinct provisions pertaining to the removal of civil officers:
“All civil officers shall hold their offices on the condition that they behave themselves well while in office, and shall be removed on conviction of misbehavior in office or of any infamous crime. Appointed civil officers, other than judges of the courts of record, may be removed at the pleasure of the power by which they shall have been appointed. All civil officers elected by the people, except the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, members of the General Assembly and judges of the courts of record, shall be removed by the Governor for reasonable cause, after due notice and full hearing, on the address of two-thirds of the Senate.”