(dissenting).
[…] In my view, the language of the Constitution will not support such a construction. I believe that the language contained in Article VI, Section 7 and emphasized by the Chief Justice as establishing the requirement of cause must be interpreted in the context in which it appears. Thus, the statement that “All civil officers shall hold their offices on the condition that they behave themselves well while in office” must be read in conjunction with the requirement that they “shall be removed on com viction of misbehavior in office or of any infamous crime,” and it must be limited to that context.