(dissenting).
[…] But the concept of recall contemplates that the term of an officer democratically elected by the people is conditioned upon the officer’s remaining subject to a democratic referendum wherein he may be removed by the people. Thus, the removal provision in the Constitution most clearly analogous to the recall of a non-constitutional elected officer is the one in Article VI, Section 7 which provides that “Appointed civil officers . . . may be removed at the pleasure of the power by which they shall have been appointed.” I therefore see no constitutional bar to the people as a whole removing at their pleasure a non-constitutional officer the people themselves have appointed (elected).
Because of my interpretation of the Pennsylvania Constitution, I find the analysis of recall in Gordon v.