Citizens Committee to Recall Rizzo v. Board of Elections
[…] Shapp v. Butera, 22 Pa.Cmwlth. 229, 233, 348 A.2d 910, 912 (1975); Cali v. Philadelphia, supra; Commonwealth ex rel. Truscott v. Philadelphia, 380 Pa. 367, 111 A.2d 136 (1955); Bowman’s Case, 225 Pa. 364, 74 A. 203 (1909). When constitutional powers have been exceeded by a legislature or a municipality, it is the obligation of the judiciary to preserve the fundamental law and declare contrary actions null and without effect.

The constitutional power we are here concerned with is contained in Article VI, Section 7, and governs the removal of civil officers:

“All civil officers shall hold their offices on the condition that they behave themselves well while in office, and shall be removed on conviction of misbehavior in office or of any infamous crime. . . . All civil officers elected by the people, except the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, members of the General Assembly and judges of the courts of record, shall be removed by the Governor for reasonable cause, after due notice and full hearing, on the address of two-thirds of the Senate.” (emphasis added)

This provision establishes in no uncertain terms that elected civil officers may be removed from office only for cause. So long as they “behave themselves well,” said officers “shall hold their offices.” “Removal is the penalty for misbehavior.”