Citizens Committee to Recall Rizzo v. Board of Elections
[…] See Houseman v. Commonwealth, 100 Pa. 222 (1882).

*27For constitutional officers, or officers created by the Constitution, the methods of removal provided for in Article VI, Section 7, are exclusive. Bowman’s Case, supra; Marshall Impeachment Case, 360 Pa. 304, 62 A.2d 30 (1948). The legislature, however, may determine different methods of removal for legislatively created officers. Article VI, Section 1, provides that: “All officers, whose selection is not provided for in this Constitution, shall be elected or appointed as may be directed by law.” The authority so conferred necessarily implies the power to “establish a method for the incumbent’s removal.” Marshall Impeachment Case, supra, at 310, 62 A.2d at 33; Weiss v.