Commonwealth v. Whitaker
[…] Such a rationale is, however, patently lacking in statutory basis. The statute expressly permits the issuance of more than one wiretapping order in the course of any given investigation, even where the person or facility to be intercepted has been the subject of a previous order. As stated in 18 Pa.C.S. § 5710(a)(6), a new wiretap order may be granted based upon a showing of probable cause for belief that, inter alia, the following condition is satisfied:

“in the case of an application, other than a renewal or extension, for an order to intercept a communication of a person or on a facility which was the subject of a previous order authorizing interception, the application is based upon new evidence or information different from and in addition to the evidence or information offered to support the prior order, regardless of whether such evidence was derived from prior interceptions or from other sources.”

In the present case, the suppression court ruled that there had been a series of distinct interception orders, rather than that there had been one order which was extended three times. The record provides ample support for that finding.