Commonwealth v. Whitaker
[…] The argument was rejected by the Superior Court, on grounds the suppression court’s findings were fully supported by the record. There is no basis for appellant’s arguments that the four taps should be deemed as one tap, or that the use of successive taps in the course of investigating a single conspiracy is not authorized by the legislature.

Appellant’s final contention involves an allegation of deficiency in the affidavit submitted in connection with the application for the wiretap that intercepted his communications. In 18 Pa.C.S. § 5709(3)(vii), there is set forth a requirement that the affidavit contain “A particular statement of facts showing that other normal investigative procedures with respect to the offense have been tried and have failed, or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or are too dangerous to employ.” Further, it is provided in 18 Pa.C.S. § 5710(a) that a wiretap order cannot be issued unless the court determines, based on facts submitted by the applicant, that probable cause exists to believe normal investigative procedures are inadequate.