Commonwealth v. Whitaker
[…] In the application seeking issuance of the wiretap order, appellant was not designated as one whose communi*81cations would be intercepted. It is argued, therefore, that the absence of appellant’s name from the list of individuals named in the application mandates exclusion of the evidence, under 18 Pa.C.S. § 5709(3)(i), which provides that an application “shall” include an affidavit specifying the “identity of the particular person, if known, committing the offense and whose communications are to be intercepted.” The suppression court declined to suppress appellant’s intercepted communications, however, reasoning that the foregoing statutory provision does not require that a person be named in a wiretap application unless there is probable cause to believe that such person’s communications will be