Commonwealth v. Whitaker
[…] The first contention raised by appellant concerns the fact that the order authorizing the tap which intercepted his telephone conversations did not name him as one of the individuals whose communications were to be intercepted. The tap was not connected to appellant’s telephones, but rather was connected to the telephones of another individual. The wiretap order named a number of other individuals, as well as “others yet unknown,” as targets of the tap. This fact gains significance under 18 Pa.C.S. § 5712(a), which provides, “Each order authorizing the interception of any wire or oral communication shall state the following: ... (2) The identity of, or a particular description of, the person, if known, whose communications are to be intercepted.”

In the application seeking issuance of the wiretap order, appellant was not designated as one whose communi*81cations would be intercepted.