IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] State, 2017 WL 4679788, at *1 (Del. Oct. 17,
2017) (holding that the trial court erred by relying on the 2016 version of Section 4214(d) to
sentence the defendant for offenses that he committed in 2015); Ingram v. State, 2014 WL
7010667, at *1 (Del. Dec. 9, 2014) (concluding that the defendant was properly sentenced under
the version of 16 Del. C. § 4763 in effect at the time of his crime).
15
11 Del. C. § 4214(c) (effective July 3, 2013 to July 18, 2016).
6
(10) The State does not contend that this subsection has any applicability to
Wright. Instead, the State relies upon Section 4214(a), which provided in relevant
part:
Any person who has been 3 times convicted of a felony, other than
those which are specifically mentioned in subsection (b) of this section,
under the laws of this State, and/or any other state, United States or any
territory of the United States, and who shall thereafter be convicted of
a subsequent felony of this State is declared to be an habitual criminal,
and the court in which such fourth or subsequent conviction is had, in
imposing sentence, may in its discretion, impose a sentence of up to life
imprisonment upon the person so convicted. Notwithstanding any
provision of this title to the contrary, any person sentenced pursuant to
this subsection shall receive a minimum sentence which shall not be
less than the statutory maximum penalty provided elsewhere in this title
for the fourth or subsequent felony which forms the basis of the State's
petition to have the person declared to be an habitual criminal except
that this minimum provision shall apply only when the fourth or
subsequent felony is a Title 11 violent felony, as defined in § 4201(c)
of this title.16
The State’s habitual offender motion identified three prior felony convictions.
Wright’s counsel admitted that Wright had the predicate convictions. Although
Wright has argued that the 2006 CCDW (a knife) conviction was not a violent