IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] (PFBPP—violent felon) as violent felonies).
5
sentence of fifteen years at Level V up to life imprisonment for PFBPP (violent
felon);12 and (ii) a minimum sentence of eight years at Level V up to life
imprisonment for CCDW (firearm offense).13
(9) This version of Section 4214 was not in effect at the time Wright
committed PFBPP (violent felon) and CCDW (firearm offense) on July 11, 2016.
The State admits that Wright should have been sentenced under the version of
Section 4214 in effect when he committed the crimes for which he was being
sentenced.14 On July 11, 2016, Section 4214(c)—the subsection that the State relied
upon in its motion to declare Wright an habitual offender—provided:
Any person who has been convicted for an offense which occurred
within this State prior to July 1, 1973, of any of the hereinafter
enumerated crimes shall be considered as having been convicted
previously of the crimes specified in subsection (b) of this section for
purposes of the operation of this section and § 4215 of this title. Any
person convicted under the laws of another state, the United States or
any territory of the United States of any felony the same as or equivalent
to any of the above or hereinafter named felonies is an habitual offender
for the purposes of this section and § 4215 of this title….15
12
11 Del. C. § 1448(c) (providing since July 18, 2013 that PFBPP is a class C felony if the person
is eligible for sentencing under Section 1448(e)); 11 Del. C. § 4205(b)(3) (2015) (providing that
the maximum sentence for a class C felony is fifteen years at Level V).
13
11 Del.