IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] judgment of conviction did not authorize.6 Wright and the State agree that his
motion for correction of illegal sentence was not subject to the ninety-day time bar
in Rule 35(b) because he challenged the legality of his sentence under Rule 35(a),
which may be done at any time.7
4
Fountain v. State, 2014 WL 4102069, at *1 (Del. Aug. 19, 2014).
5
Id.
6
Brittingham v. State, 705 A.2d 577, 578 (Del. 1998).
7
Super. Ct. R. 35(b) (“The court may correct an illegal sentence at any time….”).
4
(8) According to the State, the Superior Court sentenced Wright under the
version of Section 4214 in effect from July 19, 2016 to April 12, 2017.8 At that time,
Section 4214(c) provided:
Any person who has been 2 times convicted of a felony under the laws
of this State, and/or any other state, United States or any territory of the
United States, and 1 time convicted of a Title 11 violent felony, or
attempt to commit such a violent felony, as defined in § 4201(c) of this
title under the laws of this State, and/or any comparable violent felony
as defined by another state, United States or any territory of the United
States, and who shall thereafter be convicted of a subsequent Title 11
violent felony, or attempt to commit such a violent felony, as defined
by § 4201(c) of this title, shall receive a minimum sentence of the
statutory maximum penalty provided elsewhere in this title for the
fourth or subsequent felony which forms the basis of the State’s petition
to have the person declared to be an habitual criminal, up to life
imprisonment, unless the felony conviction allows and results in the
imposition of capital punishment.9
The State’s habitual offender motion identified Wright’s prior felony convictions as
aggravated menacing in 1999, CCDW (a firearm) in 2001, and CCDW (a knife) in
2006. Section 4201(c) has designated aggravated menacing has a violent felony