Commonwealth v. Nugent
[…] (d) Concurrent violations.—In any case in which there are concurrent violations of more than one of the sections *508or subsections of this subchapter prescribing maximum weights, the only penalty imposed shall be for violation of that section or subsection which produces the greatest fine.

(Emphasis added). 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4945.

The gross weight violations section, 75 Pa.C.S. § 4945(a), has been amended since the time of the infraction in the present case. The current statute provides:

(a) Gross weight violations.—1
(1) Any person driving a vehicle or combination upon a highway exceeding the maximum gross weight allowed by section 4941 (relating to maximum gross weight of vehicles) or the registered gross weight allowed by section 4942 (relating to registered gross weight), whichever is less, is guilty of a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $75 plus $75 for each 500 pounds, or part thereof, in excess of 3,000 pounds over the maximum gross weight or the registered gross weight.
(2) If the gross weight of any vehicle or combination exceeds the applicable gross weight allowed under section 4941(a), the fine imposed under this subsection shall be doubled.

The obvious revision is the deletion of the last sentence of old § 4945(a) and its replacement with sub-section (2), which directs that the penalty prescribed by sub-section (1) shall be doubled when the vehicle’s gross weight exceeds the gross weight allowed under § 4941(a).