The statute under which defendant was cited and convicted is 75 Pa.C.S. §4943 which states as follows:
[…] Thus, the court finds that the defendant is guilty of a violation of 75 Pa.C.S. §4943(b)(1).
The real issue in this case is not the guilt or innocence of the defendant. In fact, while not conceding *472his guilt, defendant did not actively dispute that he had violated section 4943(b)(1) of the Vehicle Code. Defendant does, however, vigorously dispute the amount imposed as a fine for this violation. We agree with defendant that the police officer and the magistrate incorrectly calculated the amount of the fine.
The section of the Vehicle Code under which the fine was imposed is 75 Pa.C.S. §4945(b) which states:
“(b) Axle weight violation. — Subject to the provisions of section 4982(c) (relating to reducing or readjusting loads of vehicles), any person operating a vehicle or combination with a weight on an axle or pair of axles exceeding the maximum axle weights allowed by section 4943 (relating to the maximum axle weight of vehicles) is guilty of a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $100 plus $100 for each 500 pounds, or part thereof, in excess of 2,000 pounds over the maximum axle weight allowed.” Upon comparing the above statutory language with the language of the statute under which the fine was imposed, we find that the statutes are not in pari materia and therefore the fine of section 4945(b) cannot be imposed for a violation of section 4943(b).