The statute under which defendant was cited and convicted is 75 Pa.C.S. §4943 which states as follows:
[…] Broughton, 257 Pa. Super, at 377, 390 A.2d at 1286 (1978).
In construing the various sections of the Vehicle Code involved in this case, the court has reviewed with particular care the language chosen by the legislature in constructing the statutes. After a careful reading of the penalty section 4945(b), we conclude that that section does not set forth a penalty for the violation of section 4943(b)(1). The penalty section speaks in terms of “weight on an axle or pair of axles exceeding the maximum axle weights” as compared to the operative phrase of section 4943(b)(1) which refers to “an overall gross weight on any group of two or more consecutive axles” in excess of the result of the bridge formula.
It is apparent that the two sections are referring to two entirely different things. The penalty section is referring to the amount of weight which exerts pressure on each individual axle or pair of axles.