The statute under which defendant was cited and convicted is 75 Pa.C.S. §4943 which states as follows:
[…] The formula set forth in the statute is known as the bridge formula.
Initially we note that a truck is subject to section 4943(b)(1) only if it is “registered and carrying a gross weight in excess of 73,280.” Here, defendant’s truck was registered at 80,000 pounds and weighed 78,230 pounds. Thus, defendant’s truck is subject to the bridge formula set forth in section 4943(b)(1).
The court has calculated, by using the bridge formula, the “overall gross weight on any group of two or more consecutive axles” and has arrived, as did the State Police Officer, at a result of 71,000 pounds. In driving with a weight of 78,230 pounds, defendant was, as noted by the officer, 7,230 pounds overweight. Thus, the court finds that the defendant is guilty of a violation of 75 Pa.C.S. §4943(b)(1).