The words of *367§ 4945(b) are clear; we will not expand their meaning to include violations of the “bridge formula.”
We conclude that appellee can only be fined under 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6502 which provides a $25.00 fine for summary offenses not addressed by specific penalty provisions. We note that this fine does not reflect the serious weight violation committed by appellee; nevertheless, in its present condition, the Vehicle Code does not provide a more appropriate penalty.2
Order affirmed.
. Under § 4945(b), the fine is "$100.00 plus $100 for each 500 pounds, or part thereof, in excess of 2,000 pounds over the maximum axle weight.”
. We are not imposing a fine of $25.00 as the only issue before us is whether § 4945(b) is the applicable penalty section.