With factors concerning number of axles and distance between the extreme axles of groups of axles, the “bridge formula” closes this significant loophole.
In drafting the violation provision of § 4943(b), the General Assembly failed to draft a corresponding penalty provision. We therefore agree with appellee that penalty § 4945(b) does not apply to “bridge formula” violations.
First, § 4945(b) was not drafted with § 4943(b) in mind; it was promulgated prior to the enactment of § 4943(b), and no amendments provided § 4945(b) penalties for § 4943(b) violations.
Next, § 4945(b) fines “any person operating a vehicle or combination with a weight on an axle or pair of axles exceeding the maximum axle weights allowed by section 4943____” Appellee violated § 4943(b)(1) for having “an overall gross weight on any group of two or more consecutive axles in excess” of that allowed by the “bridge formula.” Under the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, “[w]hen the words of the statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.” 1 P.S. § 1921(b).