Commonwealth v. Downing
[…] Commonwealth v. McNeal, 493 Pa. 395, 426 A.2d 606 (1981). However, when there is an improper challenge to the trial court’s ruling on the demurrer, this court may treat the question as if properly framed, namely, whether the trial court erred in refusing Appellant’s motion in arrest of judgment — whether the evidence was sufficient in law to support the conviction. Commonwealth v. Ilgenfritz, 466 Pa. 345, 353 A.2d 387 (1976).

The defiant trespass statute, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3503(b) states:

(b) Defiant trespasser.—
(1) A person commits an offense if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he enters or remains in any place as to which notice against trespass is given by:
(i) actual communication to the actor; or
(ii) posting in a manner prescribed by law or reasonably likely to come to the attention of intruders; or
(iii) fencing or other enclosure manifestly designed to exclude intruders.

Section 3503(c)(2) sets forth:

(c) Defenses. — It is a defense to prosecution under this section that:
(2) the premises were at the time open to members of the public and the actor complied with all lawful conditions imposed on access to or remaining in the premises;