Commonwealth v. Williams
[…] Appellant claims we must distinguish between false execution and false representation, the former being forgery and the latter not. After reviewing the statute, we find appellant committed both a false execution and a false representation.

We have already stated that appellant had the intent to defraud when she attempted to cash the money order and the only issue left is whether her actions fit within section 4101(a)(2) which states a person is guilty of forgery if he “makes, completes, executes ... any writing so that it purports to be the act of another who did not authorize that *394act____” Appellant’s act of writing her name and address in the blank purchaser and payee sections of the money order and signing on the back amounted to a making, completion or execution of a writing.