In re R.J. )
[…] not being “terminated.” The court did not make a “placement” decision, in his view, but rather
simply ordered the aunt to become the minor’s custodian and guardian. Instead, the father
17
No. 1-21-1542
believes this statute only applies to situations where DCFS, in its role as guardian, is terminating
a child’s placement in a foster home.
¶ 65 That argument ignores both the language of the statute and the effect of the court’s
order. After the minor was discovered with drugs in her system at birth, DCFS “placed” the
minor in the temporary custody of the foster parents under section 2-7(1) of the Juvenile Court
Act. See id. § 2-7(1) (“ ‘Temporary custody’ ” means “the temporary placement of the minor out
of the custody of his or her guardian or parent” and includes placement in foster home designated
by DCFS (emphasis added)).
¶ 66 The court’s October 28 order had the undoubted effect of changing that placement
decision. The order transferred custody of the child from the foster parents to the aunt—a