In re R.J. )
[…] minor in the temporary custody of the foster parents under section 2-7(1) of the Juvenile Court
Act. See id. § 2-7(1) (“ ‘Temporary custody’ ” means “the temporary placement of the minor out
of the custody of his or her guardian or parent” and includes placement in foster home designated
by DCFS (emphasis added)).
¶ 66 The court’s October 28 order had the undoubted effect of changing that placement
decision. The order transferred custody of the child from the foster parents to the aunt—a
placement decision. See id. § 2-27(1)(a) (court may “place the minor in the custody of a suitable
relative as legal custodian or guardian” (emphasis added)). The father cannot seriously dispute
that “the minor’s placement [was] being terminated from that foster parent’s home.” 705 ILCS
405/1-5(2)(c) (West 2020).
¶ 67 The father is correct that placement may be terminated by DCFS, as well, in its role