In re ADOPTION OF M.A.E., a Minor ) Appeal from the
[…] was by filing a special and limited appearance. KSAC Corp., 364 Ill. App. 3d at 594 (citing 735
ILCS 5/2-301(a) (West 1998)). However, a statutory amendment eliminated the distinction
between general and special appearances. See Mitchell, 2014 IL 116311, ¶¶ 30-31; KSAC Corp.,
364 Ill. App. 3d at 596. As amended, the pertinent statute—section 2-301 of the Code of Civil
Procedure—provides that a party may object to personal jurisdiction on the basis of insufficient
service of process by filing a motion to dismiss or a motion to quash service. 735 ILCS 5/2-301(a)
(West 2018). However, a party waives any objection by “filing any other pleading or motion prior
to the filing of a motion objecting to the court’s jurisdiction over the party’s person” with certain
exceptions not relevant here. Id. § 2-301(a-6); see also In re Estate of Mirabella S., 2018 IL App
13
(3d) 180414, ¶ 11; KSAC Corp., 364 Ill. App. 3d at 596 (quoting Larochelle v. Allamian, 361 Ill.
App. 3d 217, 220 (2005)).