In re WILLIAM JAMES ROSS IV IRREVOCABLE
[…] Wick further argued that this
justified the issuance of the subpoenas because the information sought would show LeRoux’s
-5-
personal motivation for litigation was actually to seek revenge against her former mother-in-law
(rather than to act in the best interests of the trusts) and whether LeRoux was romantically involved
with Connors, which was relevant to showing whether it was reasonable for LeRoux to rely on
Connors’ advice.
According to Wick, it was necessary to show that LeRoux did something personally wrong
in order to hold her individually liable for the sanctions under MCL 700.7910(2). That statute
states that a “trustee is personally liable for an obligation arising from ownership or control of the
trust estate property or for a tort committed in the course of administration of the trust estate only
if the trustee is personally at fault.” Wick maintained that the subpoenas he issued were within the
scope of MCR 5.131(B)(3) because “the malpractice claims in Florida, the fact that she didn’t
pursue those is demonstrative of her having ill motive in pursuing the more frivolous claims against
our client.”