In re WILLIAM JAMES ROSS IV IRREVOCABLE
[…] that LeRoux was personally at fault for the sanctionable conduct attributable to her and Connors
because LeRoux personally directed Conners’ litigation tactics to accomplish the purpose of
harassing LeRoux’s former mother-in-law (Breer), contrary to LeRoux’s claim that the
sanctionable conduct was merely the result of her relying on the advice of Connors as her counsel.
Wick argued that establishing the above would have allowed Breer to hold LeRoux personally
liable for sanctions, in addition to holding her liable in her capacity as trustee, pursuant to MCL
700.7910(2). That statute provides as follows:
A trustee is personally liable for an obligation arising from ownership or
control of the trust estate property or for a tort committed in the course of
administration of the trust estate only if the trustee is personally at fault. [MCL
700.7910(2).]
Wick argued that the subpoenas were relevant to establishing LeRoux’s personal liability
for the sanctions sought in the pending motion for additional sanctions and that MCL 700.7910(2)