State v. T. Lafournaise
[…] State v. Akers, 2017 MT 311, ¶ 13, 389 Mont. 531, 408 P.3d 142 (citations 9 omitted). The appealing party “bears the burden of firmly convincing this Court” of the necessity to invoke plain error review. George, ¶ 5. DISCUSSION ¶18 1. Whether the District Court abused its discretion by allowing the State to file a Third Amended Information mid-trial. ¶19 An information is a written accusation of criminal conduct prepared by the State and must reasonably apprise the accused of the charges against them so they have an opportunity to prepare and present their defense. Hardground, ¶ 9. Section 46-11-205, MCA, provides for an amendment to an information as follows: (1) The court may allow an information to be amended in matters of substance at any time, but not less than 5 days before trial, provided that a motion is filed in a timely manner, states the nature of the proposed amendment, and is accompanied by an affidavit stating facts that show the existence of probable cause to support the charge as amended. A copy of the proposed amended information must be included with the motion to amend the information. (2) If the court grants leave to amend the information, the defendant must be arraigned on the amended information without unreasonable delay and must be given a reasonable period of time to prepare for trial on the amended information.