Kellogg v. Nat'l R.R. Passenger Corp.
[…] tortfeasor’s “substantive right to have its liability fixed on the date of injury.” Id. ¶ 20. But
Wisconsin law already provided a statutory cap on damages for wrongful death; the amendment
increased the maximum recovery from $150,000 to $500,000 for a deceased minor or $350,000
for a deceased adult. Id. ¶ 1 & nn.1-2. The Wisconsin court explained, “When the limit of damages
that can be recovered is set by statute, the amount that can be recovered is fixed on the date of the
injury.” Id. ¶ 13. In contrast, in Washington, there is no statutory limit for damages for wrongful
death. See RCW 4.20.010, .020 (permitting recovery “in such amounts as determined by a trier of
fact to be just under all the circumstances of the case”). Further, the statutory right in Neiman is
better characterized as fixing the amount for which the tortfeasor may be liable, rather than liability
itself. In Washington, we have already held that a statutory amendment that changes the amount