MONAHAN v. HOGAN (CHILD CUSTODY)
[…] NRS 125C.0065, but it chose not to do so. See generally Steward v. Steward,
                   111 Nev. 295, 302, 890 P.2d 777, 781 (1995) ("When interpreting a statute,
                   any doubt as to legislative intent must be resolved in favor of what is
                   reasonable, and against what is unreasonable, so as to avoid absurd
                   results.").
                                 Hogan, however, goes too far in suggesting the statutory
                   custody factors are not relevant to NRS 125C.007(1)(b) at all if the
                   relocating parent already has primary physical custody. Indeed, the district
                   court should consider the best interest custody factors and any other factors
                   the court deems relevant. See NRS 125C.0035(4) ("In determining the best
                   interest of the child, the court shall consider and set forth its specific
                   findings concerning, among other things: [list of factors]." (emphasis
                   added)); see also Nance, 134 Nev. at 162 n.10, 418 P.3d at 687 n.10

COURT OF APPEALS
        OF
     NEVADA


Koi 19478
                                                        15