2022 IL App (2d) 210126-U
[…] there was reversible error in the first instance, as ‘[a]bsent reversible error, there can be no plain
error.’ ” People v. Camacho, 2018 IL App (2d) 160350, ¶ 38 (quoting People v. Cosby, 231 Ill. 2d
262, 273 (2008)).
¶ 24 A. Sentencing on the AHC Conviction
¶ 25 1. Reliance on Factors Inherent in the Offense
¶ 26 Defendant first contends that, in sentencing him on the AHC conviction, the trial court
improperly considered in aggravation defendant’s prior convictions of UPWF and AUUW as well
as the “mere fact” that defendant possessed a firearm, which are elements of the AHC offense.
¶ 27 Section 24-1.7(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/24-1.7(a) (West 2018))
provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) A person commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal if he ***
possesses *** any firearm after having been convicted a total of 2 or more times of any
combination of the following offenses:
- 10 -
2022 IL App (2d) 210126-U
(1) a forcible felony ***;
(2) unlawful use of a weapon by a felon ***; or
(3) any violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act *** that is
punishable as a Class 3 felony or higher.”
Here, defendant’s AHC conviction was based on defendant’s prior offense of AUUW, which is a
forcible felony (see 720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2018)), and his prior offense of UPWF. According to
defendant, because those convictions were elements of the offense of AHC, the court’s