tried for what he did, not for who he is.’ ” United States v. Foskey, 636 F.2d 517,
[…] theory of admissibility for admission of the bad-acts evidence, such evidence
should not be admitted.” State v. Sullivan, 679 N.W.2d 19, 28 (Iowa 2004)
(overruling State v. McDaniel, 512 N.W.2d 305 (Iowa 1994), to the extent it
described the rule as one of inclusion rather than exclusion); see also State v.
19
Richards, 879 N.W.2d 140, 153 (Iowa 2016) (“Our decision today does not—and
we do not intend it to—retreat from our well-established understanding that rule
5.404(b) is a rule of exclusion.”).
Notwithstanding rule 5.404(b), Iowa Code section 701.11 expressly allows
propensity evidence in sexual assault cases. Iowa Code § 701.11(1) (2018) (“In a
criminal prosecution in which a defendant has been charged with sexual abuse,
evidence of the defendant’s commission of another sexual abuse is admissible
and may be considered for its bearing on any matter for which the evidence is
relevant.”). In State v. Cox, we held section 701.11 violated a defendant’s due
process rights to the extent “it permit[ted] admission of prior bad acts against an
individual other than the victim in the case to demonstrate general propensity.”
781 N.W.2d 757, 768–69 (Iowa 2010).