Wg Enterprises LLC v. US Bank Trust Na
[…] Therefore, as between US Bank Trust and Gifford, Gifford held a superior interest in the Delaware property, which he subsequently conveyed to WG Enterprises by quitclaim deed on September 14, 2016. MCL 565.3 provides that “[a] deed of quit claim and release, of the form in common use, shall be sufficient to pass all the estate which the grantor could lawfully convey by a deed of bargain and sale.” See also Eastbrook Homes v Treasury Dep’t, 296 Mich App 336, 349; 820 NW2d 242 (2012) (recognizing that a quit claim deed will convey the grantor’s complete interest in real property without warranting that the title is valid).