Wg Enterprises LLC v. US Bank Trust Na
[…] Michigan is “a race-notice state” and under MCL 565.29, the holder of an interest in real estate who first records his or her interest will, as a general matter, have priority over subsequent purchasers or interest holders. Wells Fargo Bank, NA v SBC IV REO, LLC, 318 Mich App 72, 96; 896 NW2d 821 (2016); Penrose v McCullough, 308 Mich App 145, 152; 862 NW2d 674 (2014). MCL 565.29 provides: Every conveyance of real estate within the state hereafter made, which shall not be recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded. The fact that such first recorded conveyance is in the form or contains the terms of a deed of quit-claim and release shall not affect the question of good faith of such subsequent purchaser, or be of itself notice to him of any unrecorded conveyance of the same real estate or any part thereof. As MCL 565.29 indicates, for the subsequent interest holder to take priority over a prior conveyance, the later interest holder must acquire the conveyance in “good faith,” which means that the good-faith purchaser “purchases without notice of any defect in the vendor’s title.”