Wg Enterprises LLC v. US Bank Trust Na
[…] Parties may be added or dropped by order of the court on motion of a party or on the court’s own initiative at any stage of the action and on terms that are just. When the presence of persons other than the original parties to the action is required to grant complete relief in the determination of a counterclaim or cross-claim, the court shall order those persons to be brought in as defendants if jurisdiction over them can be obtained. A claim against a party may be severed and proceeded with separately. [Emphasis added.] Similarly, MCL 600.2932, which governs actions to determine interests in land, provides, in pertinent part: (1) Any person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession -3- of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff, whether the defendant is in possession of the land or not. US Bank Trust does not argue that the trial court was not generally empowered to add Gifford as a party. Rather, US Bank Trust argues that the trial court erred in doing so because there was no actual controversy between itself and Gifford.