If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Keywell & Rosenfeld v Bithell, 254
Mich App 300, 331; 657 NW2d 759 (2002) (citation omitted). “When an account is stated in
writing by the creditor and accepted as correct by the debtor, either by payments thereon without
demur or by failure within a reasonable time to question the state of the account as presented, it
becomes an account stated.” Corey v Jaroch, 229 Mich 313, 315; 200 NW 957 (1924).
An account-stated claim may also be established in accordance with MCL 600.2145.3 If a
plaintiff files an account-stated claim with “an affidavit of the amount due,” submits a copy of the
3
MCL 600.2145 states in relevant part:
In all actions brought in any of the courts of this state, to recover the amount
due on an open account or upon an account stated, if the plaintiff or someone in his
behalf makes an affidavit of the amount due, as near as he can estimate the same,
over and above all legal counterclaims and annexes thereto a copy of said account,
and cause a copy of said affidavit and account to be served upon the defendant,
with a copy of the complaint filed in the cause or with the process by which such
action is commenced, such affidavit shall be deemed prima facie evidence of such
-5-
account, and serves the defendant with these materials, “such affidavit shall be deemed prima facie
evidence of such indebtedness, unless the defendant with his answer, by himself or agent, makes
an affidavit and serves a copy thereof on the plaintiff or his attorney denying the [indebtedness].”
MCL 600.2145.
Nevertheless, defendants allege that summary disposition was precluded because there
remains a fact question regarding whether defendants received invoices totaling $42,812.44 before
the June 2018 change in management. Defendants attached to their motion for summary