A21A1787. OWENS et al. v. LARRY FRANKLIN PROPERTIES,
[…] not rescind the contract, this claim fails.17
(b) The Appellants also alleged in the amended complaint that Franklin had
been unjustly enriched by having received rent pursuant to the lease agreement
despite failing to uphold its obligations under the agreement.
“Unjust enrichment applies when as a matter of fact there is no legal contract,
but when the party sought to be charged has been conferred a benefit by the party
contending an unjust enrichment which the benefitted party equitably ought to return
16
Id. at 692 (3) (punctuation and footnote omitted).
17
See OCGA § 13-4-60 (“A contract may be rescinded at the instance of the
party defrauded; but, in order to rescind, the defrauded party must promptly, upon
discovery of the fraud, restore or offer to restore to the other party whatever he has
received by virtue of the contract if it is of any value.”).
9
or compensate for.”18 Thus, recovery under unjust enrichment is not authorized
where, as here, the claims are based on an express contract.19
Because the trial court did not err in dismissing the Appellants’ claims based