A21A1787. OWENS et al. v. LARRY FRANKLIN PROPERTIES,
[…] review the issue de novo.4 Appellate courts, however, retain discretion to apply the
“right for any reason” rule on de novo review and consider alternative legal theories
or analysis not relied on by the trial court on summary judgment.5 With these guiding
principles in mind, we turn now to the Appellants’ claims of error.
1. The Appellants argue that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment
on their negligence claim because issues of fact remained regarding Franklin’s
knowledge of the hazard and proximate cause.
OCGA § 44-7-14 provides:
Having fully parted with possession and the right of possession, the
landlord is not responsible to third persons for damages resulting from
the negligence or illegal use of the premises by the tenant; provided,
3
Lau’s Corp., 261 Ga. at 491.
4
Lemontree Properties v. Samples, 357 Ga. App. 410, 411 (850 SE2d 849)
(2020).
5
City of Gainesville v. Dodd, 275 Ga. 834, 838-839 (573 SE2d 369) (2002).
4
however, the landlord is responsible for damages arising from defective
construction or for damages arising from the failure to keep the premises
in repair.6
Conversely, “[i]f the dangerous condition that ultimately causes an injury is located
in an area the landlord still possesses, then liability under OCGA § 51-3-1 et seq.
applies, and OCGA § 44-7-14 does not apply by its own terms.”7