Panda Power Generation Infrastructure Fund, LLC, D/B/A/ Panda Power Funds v. Electric Reliability Council of Texas, Inc.
[…] See TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 32.001. First, except as provided in section 32.002, which governs municipally owned utilities, “the Commission has exclusive original jurisdiction over the rates, operations, and services of an electric utility” in specific geographic areas. Id. –37– § 32.001(a). Second, the PUC has “exclusive appellate jurisdiction to review an order or ordinance of a municipality exercising exclusive original jurisdiction under this subtitle.” Id. § 32.001(b). Similarly, section 52.002(a) states “the commission has exclusive original jurisdiction over the business and property of a telecommunications utility in this state subject to the limitations imposed by this title.” Id. § 52.002(a). Through these provisions, the Legislature clearly expressed its intent to confer exclusive jurisdiction over the described disputes on the commission.