Reverse and Remand and Opinion Filed February 23, 2022
[…] PUC exclusive jurisdiction to adjudicate Panda’s claims, we consider that issue out
of an abundance of caution. We also gain insight from the analysis surrounding the
Legislature’s expressed intent and corresponding silence.
PURA includes several express grants of exclusive jurisdiction to the PUC;
however, none of those grants apply to claims against ERCOT. For example, section
32.001 of the Texas Utilities Code is titled “Commission Jurisdiction,” and it grants
the PUC “exclusive” jurisdiction in two instances. See TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN.
§ 32.001. First, except as provided in section 32.002, which governs municipally
owned utilities, “the Commission has exclusive original jurisdiction over the rates,
operations, and services of an electric utility” in specific geographic areas. Id.
–37–
§ 32.001(a). Second, the PUC has “exclusive appellate jurisdiction to review an
order or ordinance of a municipality exercising exclusive original jurisdiction under
this subtitle.” Id. § 32.001(b). Similarly, section 52.002(a) states “the commission
has exclusive original jurisdiction over the business and property of a
telecommunications utility in this state subject to the limitations imposed by this
title.” Id. § 52.002(a).