Panda Power Generation Infrastructure Fund, LLC, D/B/A/ Panda Power Funds v. Electric Reliability Council of Texas, Inc.
[…] None of the Panda entities is an “affected person,” as defined by the statute, and thus, the statute does not confer jurisdiction on the PUC to resolve a dispute between ERCOT and Panda. ERCOT cites Entergy and Chaparral Energy to support its exclusive jurisdiction argument. In Entergy, the supreme court considered whether the PUC had exclusive jurisdiction over a claim that a utility breached a PUC-approved agreement. See In re Entergy Corp, 142 S.W.3d at 319–20. The court examined –40– utility code sections 31.001 and 32.001. See id. at 323. Section 31.001(a) states the “purpose of this subtitle is to establish a comprehensive and adequate regulatory system for electric utilities to assure rates, operations, and services that are just and reasonable to the consumers and to the electric utilities.” TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 31.001 (emphasis added). Section 32.001 gives the PUC exclusive original jurisdiction over the rates, operations, and services of an electric utility in specific geographic areas.