Panda Power Generation Infrastructure Fund, LLC, D/B/A/ Panda Power Funds v. Electric Reliability Council of Texas, Inc.
[…] TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 39.151(a). PURA defines an “independent organization” as “an independent system operator or other person that is sufficiently independent of any producer or seller of electricity that its decisions will not be unduly influenced by any producer or seller.” Id. § 39.151(b). In 2001, the PUC certified ERCOT, an organization that was founded in 1970 to coordinate utilities in Texas, as the independent system operator (ISO) to perform the functions described in section 39.151(a).