Reverse and Remand and Opinion Filed February 23, 2022
[…] involving ERCOT is limited to resolving disputes between ERCOT and an affected
person. None of the Panda entities is an “affected person,” as defined by the statute,
and thus, the statute does not confer jurisdiction on the PUC to resolve a dispute
between ERCOT and Panda.
ERCOT cites Entergy and Chaparral Energy to support its exclusive
jurisdiction argument. In Entergy, the supreme court considered whether the PUC
had exclusive jurisdiction over a claim that a utility breached a PUC-approved
agreement. See In re Entergy Corp, 142 S.W.3d at 319–20. The court examined
–40–
utility code sections 31.001 and 32.001. See id. at 323. Section 31.001(a) states the
“purpose of this subtitle is to establish a comprehensive and adequate regulatory
system for electric utilities to assure rates, operations, and services that are just and
reasonable to the consumers and to the electric utilities.” TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN.
§ 31.001 (emphasis added). Section 32.001 gives the PUC exclusive original
jurisdiction over the rates, operations, and services of an electric utility in specific
geographic areas. Id. § 32.001. The Entergy court wrote that “the statutory