Reverse and Remand and Opinion Filed February 23, 2022
[…] the PUC “exclusive” jurisdiction in two instances. See TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN.
§ 32.001. First, except as provided in section 32.002, which governs municipally
owned utilities, “the Commission has exclusive original jurisdiction over the rates,
operations, and services of an electric utility” in specific geographic areas. Id.
–37–
§ 32.001(a). Second, the PUC has “exclusive appellate jurisdiction to review an
order or ordinance of a municipality exercising exclusive original jurisdiction under
this subtitle.” Id. § 32.001(b). Similarly, section 52.002(a) states “the commission
has exclusive original jurisdiction over the business and property of a
telecommunications utility in this state subject to the limitations imposed by this
title.” Id. § 52.002(a). Through these provisions, the Legislature clearly expressed
its intent to confer exclusive jurisdiction over the described disputes on the
commission.
We cannot ignore the Legislature’s explicit jurisdictional grants where the