Panda Power Generation Infrastructure Fund, LLC, D/B/A/ Panda Power Funds v. Electric Reliability Council of Texas, Inc.
[…] We also gain insight from the analysis surrounding the Legislature’s expressed intent and corresponding silence. PURA includes several express grants of exclusive jurisdiction to the PUC; however, none of those grants apply to claims against ERCOT. For example, section 32.001 of the Texas Utilities Code is titled “Commission Jurisdiction,” and it grants the PUC “exclusive” jurisdiction in two instances. See TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 32.001. First, except as provided in section 32.002, which governs municipally owned utilities, “the Commission has exclusive original jurisdiction over the rates, operations, and services of an electric utility” in specific geographic areas. Id. –37– § 32.001(a). Second, the PUC has “exclusive appellate jurisdiction to review an order or ordinance of a municipality exercising exclusive original jurisdiction under this subtitle.” Id. § 32.001(b). Similarly, section 52.002(a) states “the commission has exclusive original jurisdiction over the business and property of a telecommunications utility in this state subject to the limitations imposed by this title.” Id. § 52.002(a).