Supreme Court of Texas
[…] own[ed], control[led] or operate[d] an electric power system in Texas”.11
In those days, each member utility operated its own control area, and
ERCOT served an administrative role that “promote[d] reliable
operations of power systems in Texas by providing a means to
7 Oncor Elec. Delivery Co. v. Pub. Util. Comm’n, 507 S.W.3d 706, 708
n.1 (Tex. 2017); ERCOT Organization Backgrounder, ERCOT,
https://www.ercot.com/news/mediakit/backgrounder (last visited June 15,
2023); Fact Sheet, ERCOT (June 8, 2023), https://www.ercot.com/files/
docs/2022/02/08/ERCOT_Fact_Sheet.pdf.
8 TEX. UTIL. CODE § 39.151(a), (c). The Texas power region is also known
as ERCOT. See id. § 31.002(5) (defining ERCOT as “the area in Texas served
by electric utilities, municipally owned utilities, and electric cooperatives that
is not synchronously interconnected with electric utilities outside the state”).
To avoid confusion, we refer to the nonprofit corporation that is party to these
cases as ERCOT and the area served by the interconnected grid as the Texas
power region.
916 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 25.361; ERCOT Organization Backgrounder,
supra note 7.
10See W. Tex. Utils. Co. v. Tex. Elec. Serv.