Supreme Court of Texas
[…] authority over ERCOT, including “complete authority” over ERCOT’s
“finances, budget, and operations”—including the ability to audit its
financials—to ensure that ERCOT adequately performs its functions
and duties.55 The PUC has authority over ERCOT’s bylaws and
protocols, and the chairman of the PUC sits on ERCOT’s board.56 The
PUC can penalize and even decertify ERCOT if it fails to adequately
51 Id.
52 See id. § 39.151(d).
53 342 S.W.3d at 80.
54 TEX. UTIL. CODE § 39.151(d).
55 Id. § 39.151(d), (d-4)(3); see also id. § 39.151(e).
56 Id. § 39.151(g-1).
14
perform its functions and duties or if it fails to comply with PURA.57
Additionally, the regulation of utilities is “uniquely
governmental”.58 As the certified ISO, ERCOT exercises delegated
authority from the PUC to “adopt and enforce rules relating to the
reliability of the regional electrical network”.59 It is also tasked with
“enforc[ing] operating standards” and establishing and overseeing
payment procedures for transactions by market participants within the
electrical network.60 Market participants are statutorily required to