Supreme Court of Texas
[…] PUC is authorized to audit ERCOT’s finances.138
In addition to the control the PUC exercises over ERCOT,
Section 39.151(d) holds that ERCOT is “directly responsible and
accountable to the [PUC]”.139 In Amex Properties, the open-enrollment
charter school was entitled to governmental immunity in part because
it “must adhere to state law and the [Commissioner of Education]’s
regulations . . . or risk revocation of its charter.”140 Here, the PUC is
empowered to “take appropriate action against” ERCOT if it fails to
adequately perform or adhere to the requirements set forth in
Section 39.151, “including decertifying the organization or assessing an
administrative penalty against the organization.”141 And should the
PUC decide to decertify ERCOT, the statute requires that ERCOT
“transfer[] [its] assets to the successor organization to ensure continuity
135 TEX. UTIL. CODE § 39.151(d).
136 Id. § 39.151(d-1).
137 Id. § 39.151(e).
138 Id. § 39.151(d-4)(3), (e).
139 Id. § 39.151(d).