Supreme Court of Texas
[…] reprice the alleged overcharge.
These issues involve “the very activit[ies] the [PUC] regulates.”84
CPS’ issues implicate ERCOT’s operations and billing, which fall under
82 TEX. UTIL. CODE § 39.151(d).
83 See Chaparral Energy, 546 S.W.3d at 141-142.
84 In re Oncor Elec. Delivery Co., 630 S.W.3d 40, 49 (Tex. 2021).
20
the PUC’s “complete authority”.85 And while ERCOT oversees
transaction settlement payment procedures, it does so by delegated
authority from the PUC.86 Additionally, CPS specifically alleged that
ERCOT’s actions (and inactions) violated Section 39.151 of the Utilities
Code because it failed to perform its functions of “ensur[ing] access to
the transmission and distribution systems for all buyers and sellers of
electricity” and “ensur[ing] the reliability and adequacy of the regional
electrical network”.87 By statute, the PUC is responsible for ensuring
that ERCOT “adequately performs [its] functions and duties”, and the
PUC may take action against ERCOT should it fail to do so.88 Thus, CPS’