Supreme Court of Texas
[…] created a new one to serve as the ISO, or it could have amended PURA
to directly address and regulate ERCOT itself in ways that could
indicate an intent to transform it into a governmental entity that is, by
nature, an arm of the state. But instead, the Legislature has authorized
the PUC to select a private entity to fulfill the ISO’s functions.85 That
choice was consistent with the 1999 PURA amendments, which
deregulated the retail electricity market so that it would be subject to
“normal forces of competition” and “customer choices,” rather than state
84 See TEX. UTIL. CODE § 39.151. Somewhat confusingly, PURA
designates the Texas power region for which ERCOT serves as the ISO as the
“Electric Reliability Council of Texas” or “ERCOT.” Id. § 31.002(5) (“‘Electric
Reliability Council of Texas’ or ‘ERCOT’ means the area in Texas served by
electric utilities, municipally owned utilities, and electric cooperatives that is
not synchronously interconnected with electric utilities outside the state.”);
Texas v. U.S. Env’t Prot. Agency, 829 F.3d 405, 431 (5th Cir. 2016) (noting that
the Texas grid “shares the name of its governing board, the Electric Reliability
Council of Texas (ERCOT)”).
85 TEX. UTIL. CODE § 39.151(a), (c).
23