Supreme Court of Texas
[…] To circumscribe the
Court’s broad expansion of the doctrine, the Legislature could enact a
entities from a 1940 decision that did not involve sovereign immunity and
instead concerned whether a statutorily created flood-control district
constituted a separate and distinct governmental entity from the county. See
Harris Cnty. Flood Control Dist. v. Mann, 140 S.W.2d 1098, 1101 (Tex. 1940).
As noted in later decisions, these flood-control districts are entitled to
governmental immunity as constitutionally recognized “governmental
agencies.” See TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 59(b) (Flood-control “districts shall be
governmental agencies and bodies politic and corporate with such powers of
government[.]”); Harris Cnty. Flood Control Dist. v. Mihelich, 525 S.W.2d 506,
508 (Tex. 1975) (“Districts formed in accordance with Section 59 of Article XVI
have been recognized to be governmental agencies and bodies politic and
corporate, ‘governed by the law applicable to counties,’ with the same