Supreme Court of Texas
[…] negligence” when it “cause[s] the interruption of transmission service for the
purpose of maintaining ERCOT system stability and safety”), .361(c) (“ERCOT
shall not be liable in damages for any act or event that is beyond its control
and which could not be reasonably anticipated and prevented through the use
of reasonable measures.”); cf. Rosenberg, 571 S.W.3d at 751 (noting that “the
statutory scheme itself contains provisions limiting liability and financial
exposure” that prevent any “genuine risk of unforeseen expenditures”).
192 See TEX. UTIL. CODE § 39.151(d) (“The commission by rule shall
adopt procedures governing decertification of an independent organization,
selecting and certifying a successor organization, and transferring assets to the
48
Although we acknowledge that extending sovereign immunity to
ERCOT could offer some benefits for the State’s efforts to ensure a
reliable and economical electricity grid, we must also “remain ever
mindful” of sovereign immunity’s costs.193 Sovereign immunity from