Supreme Court of Texas
[…] not of men.”4
On the other hand, sovereign immunity is essential as “a
structural protection for democratic rule,” preserving the separation of
governmental powers and protecting legislative and executive
policy-making—for example, the allocation of the public coffers—from
judicial interference and control.5 Although “protecting the purse comes
1See Vicki C. Jackson, Suing the Federal Government: Sovereignty,
Immunity, and Judicial Independence, 35 GEO. WASH. INT’L L. REV. 521, 521
(2003).
2Phillips v. McNeill, 635 S.W.3d 620, 627 (Tex. 2021) (citing TEX.
CONST. art. I, §§ 13, 19).
3 Marbury v. Madison, 5 U.S. 137, 163 (1803); see also TEX. CONST.
art. I, §§ 13 (“All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him,
in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of
law.”), 19 (“No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property,
privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by due course
of the law of the land.”).
4 Marbury, 5 U.S. at 163 (“In Great Britain the king himself is sued in