Supreme Court of Texas
[…] Instead, PURA requires industry participants in each
“power region” to “establish one or more independent organizations” to
serve as the region’s coordinating organization and empowers the PUC
to “certify” the selected organizations to perform that function.71 In
2001, the PUC certified ERCOT—which the industry had created in
1970 and formally established as a Texas nonprofit corporation in
1990—as the Texas power grid’s ISO.72 As a certified ISO, ERCOT’s
duties include managing the wholesale power market and ensuring the
industry maintains generation capacity to meet projected demands.73
70 Oncor Elec. Delivery, 507 S.W.3d at 712.
71 TEX. UTIL. CODE § 39.151(a), (c). An “independent organization” is an
ISO “or other person that is sufficiently independent of any producer or seller
of electricity that its decisions will not be unduly influenced by any producer
or seller.” Id. § 39.151(b).
See Tex. Pub. Util. Comm’n, In re ERCOT, Docket No. 22061, 2000
72
WL 33959260, at *4 (Apr. 4, 2000) (order); Fleisher, supra note 45, at 11; About
ERCOT, ERCOT (2023), http://www.ercot.com/about/profile.
73 TEX. UTIL. CODE § 39.151(a); see also Fed. Energy Reg. Comm’n. v.