Court of Appeals
[…] children. That case was pending in Gregg County.
3
Section 155.301 of the Texas Family Code does not apply to the facts of this case.
Instead, it applies only to a transfer order from a court “with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction
over a child.” A court only acquires continuing, exclusive jurisdiction if it has issued a final
order. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.001(a) (Supp.). The Upshur County court never entered a
final order and was not a court of continuing jurisdiction over this case.
The transfer appears to have been based on Section 155.202(b) of the Texas Family
Code, which states that, “for the convenience of the parties and witnesses and in the interest of
justice, the court, on the timely motion of a party, may transfer the proceeding to a proper court
in another county in the state.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.202(b). In fact, Mother’s motion to
transfer specifically cited this statute as the basis for transfer. This statute has no requirement
that all parties agree to the motion to transfer.
When no court has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction, “a court of this state has