Court of Appeals
[…] The trial court admitted a copy of the text message
into evidence without objection. After hearing additional testimony and reviewing the exhibits,
the trial court granted the Department’s petition and terminated Mother’s parental rights.
II. Jurisdiction of Gregg County
Mother appeals alleging that the 307th Judicial District Court of Gregg County had no
jurisdiction over the case and that, therefore, its order of termination is void. To support this
argument, Mother alleges that the order transferring the case from Upshur County to Gregg
County did not comply with Section 155.301(c) of the Texas Family Code. That section states
that, “if the parties submit to the court an agreed order for transfer, the court shall sign the order
without the need for other pleadings.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.301(c). Mother alleges that
the order was not agreed because the parties did not sign the order. Based on this failure, Mother
argues, the transfer was ineffective. We disagree.
5