A21A1246. PAVLOV v. THE STATE.
[…] The officer also testified that he believed that the movie
theater was also in Fulton County because M. M. described it as being a Regal
7
Cinemas close to her house and the only Regal Cinemas located outside Fulton
County would have been a long drive from her house. M. M. testified that she fell
asleep on the drive home from the movie theater, and that she awoke to find Pavlov
molesting her in a gas station parking lot.
It is clear that M. M. did not know precisely the location of the gas station
because she was asleep during the drive from the movie theater. However, OCGA §
17-2-2 (e) provides that “[i]f a crime is committed upon any . . . vehicle . . . traveling
within this state and it cannot readily be determined in which county the crime was
committed, the crime shall be considered as having been committed in any county in
which” it could have been committed through which the vehicle has traveled. Further,
OCGA § 17-2-2 (h) provides that “[i]f in any case it cannot be determined in what
county a crime was committed, it shall be considered to have been committed in any
county in which the evidence shows beyond a reasonable doubt it might have been
committed.” See Hendrix v. State, 242 Ga. App. 678, 680 (1) (530 SE2d 804) (2000)
(sufficient evidence of venue when there was testimony that the defendant was
driving in a car “headed back into town” to Savannah and Chatham County when the
crime occurred).