A21A1246. PAVLOV v. THE STATE.
[…] sentence for his aggravated child molestation charges in his absence and outside the
term of court in which it was entered. We disagree.
After the jury entered its verdict at trial, the trial court orally announced that
Pavlov would receive a sentence of imprisonment for 25 years to serve, with life on
probation, for each of his aggravated child molestation convictions (with all sentences
running concurrently). But the written sentence that followed was for only 25 years
to serve, concurrently, on the aggravated child molestation counts and omitted the
reference to life on probation.
4
OCGA § 16-6-2 (a) (1) (“A person commits the offense of sodomy when he
or she performs or submits to any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person
and the mouth or anus of another”).
13
More than seven months later, the trial court issued an amended written
sentence to conform to its oral sentence. This amended order sentenced Pavlov to a
“split sentence of 25 [years] to serve, followed by probation for life” (to run