RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] determine whether the factors are based on competent, credible evidence in the
record. Id. at 364. "To facilitate meaningful appellate review, trial judges must
explain how they arrived at a particular sentence." State v. Case, 220 N.J. 49,
65 (2014) (citing State v. Fuentes, 217 N.J. 57, 74 (2014); R. 3:21-4(g)
[subsequently amended and now R. 3:21-4(h)] (requiring the judge to state
reasons for imposing the sentence, including the factual basis for finding
aggravating or mitigating factors affecting the sentence)).
Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a), when a defendant receives multiple
sentences of imprisonment "for more than one offense, . . . such multiple
sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court determines at the
time of sentence." A trial court must apply the following guidelines when
determining whether to impose concurrent or consecutive sentences:
(1) there can be no free crimes in a system for which
the punishment shall fit the crime;
(2) the reasons for imposing either a consecutive or