RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] (4) there should be no double counting of aggravating
factors;
(5) successive terms for the same offense should not
ordinarily be equal to the punishment for the first
offense[.] [4]
[Yarbough, 100 N.J. at 643-44 (footnote omitted).]
The Yarbough guidelines leave "a fair degree of discretion in the
sentencing courts." State v. Carey, 168 N.J. 413, 427 (2001). "[A] sentencing
court may impose consecutive sentences even though a majority of the Yarbough
factors support concurrent sentences," id. at 427-28, but "the reasons for
4
Guideline six was superseded by a 1993 amendment to N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a),
which provides "[t]here shall be no overall outer limit on the cumulation of
consecutive sentences for multiple offenses." L. 1993, c. 223, § 1.
A-4064-18
19
imposing either a consecutive or concurrent sentence should be separately stated
in the sentencing decision," State v. Miller, 205 N.J. 109, 129 (2011). When a
trial court imposes a consecutive sentence, "[t]he focus should be on the fairness