RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] Ibid. (quoting State v. Carter, 91 N.J. 86, 96 (1982)). Our
"objective is not to second-guess the jury but to correct [an]
injustice that would result from an obvious jury error." State
v. Saunders, 302 N.J. Super. 509, 524 (App. Div.), certif. denied,
151 N.J. 470 (1997). We do not evaluate the evidence and determine
anew how we might have decided the issues.
Applying these standards, we conclude that the State
presented sufficient proofs to establish beyond a reasonable doubt
that defendant was guilty of third-degree endangering the welfare
of a child. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a)(1), "[a]ny person
. . . who engages in sexual conduct which would impair or debauch
the morals of [a] child is guilty of a crime[.]" While the term
"sexual conduct" is not defined in N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4, it is well-
recognized that the statute does not require direct sexual contact.
See State v. Hackett, 323 N.J. Super. 460, 472 (App. Div. 1999)
21 A-1598-14T1
(holding that "'sexual conduct' includes showing nude explicit