United States Tax Court
[…] need not address this additional argument.
9
would ever submit a request for § 6015 relief” because “[h]er husband
. . . was in a position to pay the deficiency, potentially obviating the need
for [her] to claim § 6015 relief.”
III. Petitioner’s Offer
Whether petitioner’s offer is a qualified offer turns on whether
reserving the right to claim relief under section 6015 relates to collection
(as she tries to frame it) or to her underlying tax liability. That question
is answered by the text of section 6015 itself.
Section 6015 provides relief from the general rule under section
6013(d)(3) that spouses filing joint federal income tax returns are jointly
and severally liable for all taxes due. The operative provision in section
6015(b) provides that in certain circumstances, an individual “shall be
relieved of liability for tax (including interest, penalties, and other
amounts)”; likewise, section 6015(c) discusses treatment of an
individual’s “liability for any deficiency which is assessed with respect
to the return.” That is, section 6015 relieves a taxpayer from liability for
tax, not just the collection of tax. Indeed, spousal defenses are listed