If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] occurred outside the officer’s presence and that the individual in question committed the offense.”
People v Vandenberg, 307 Mich App 57, 69; 859 NW2d 229, 237 (2014) (citations omitted).
“Probable cause to arrest exists where the facts and circumstances within an officer’s knowledge
and of which he has reasonably trustworthy information are sufficient in themselves to warrant a
man of reasonable caution in the belief that an offense has been or is being committed.” Id.
(quotation omitted). Therefore, because an intoxicated disorderly conviction is a 90-day
misdemeanor, MCL 750.168, the officer needed to have probable cause that defendant committed
the crime in the officer’s presence.
According to MCL 750.167(1)(e), a person is “a disorderly person” when the person” is
“intoxicated in a public place and who is either endangering directly the safety of another person
or of property or is acting in a manner that causes a public disturbance.” Deputy Holzschu testified
that probable cause for the arrest was that defendant would not leave the roadway, resulting in the
possibility of an accident, and that he smelled of intoxicants. The facts and circumstances within