If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] v Dept of Transp, 318 Mich App 272, 276; 897 NW2d 248 (2016). “This Court broadly construes
the scope of governmental immunity and narrowly construes its exceptions.” Id.
In pertinent part, the sidewalk exception to governmental immunity provides that,
-2-
[a] municipal corporation is not liable for breach of a duty to maintain a sidewalk
unless the plaintiff proves that at least 30 days before the occurrence of the relevant
injury, death, or damage, the municipal corporation knew or, in the exercise of
reasonable diligence, should have known of the existence of the defect in the
sidewalk. [MCL 691.1402a(2)].
“[A] municipal corporation that has a duty to maintain a sidewalk . . . is presumed to have
maintained the sidewalk in reasonable repair.” MCL 691.1402a(3). “A defendant is ‘conclusively
presumed’ to have knowledge of the defect ‘when the defect existed so as to be readily apparent
to an ordinarily observant person for a period of 30 days or longer before the injury took place.’ ”