If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] their arguments before the circuit court.
II. ANALYSIS
We review for an abuse of discretion a circuit court’s decision on a motion to dismiss.
People v Herndon, 246 Mich App 371, 389; 633 NW2d 376 (2001). We review de novo questions
of law, including statutory interpretation. People v Lown, 488 Mich 242, 254; 794 NW2d 9 (2011).
The circuit court’s attributions of delay are reviewed for clear error. People v Crawford, 232 Mich
App 608, 612; 591 NW2d 669 (1998).
-2-
The requirements of the 180-day rule are set forth in MCL 780.131(1), which provides in
relevant part:
Whenever the department of corrections receives notice that there is
pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information, or complaint
setting forth against any inmate of a correctional facility of this state a criminal
offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, the inmate
shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections causes
to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the warrant,
indictment, information, or complaint is pending written notice of the place of
imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition of the warrant,
indictment, information, or complaint. The request shall be accompanied by a
statement setting forth the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being
held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the
amount of good time or disciplinary credits earned, the time of parole eligibility of
the prisoner, and any decisions of the parole board relating to the prisoner.
When a prosecutor violates the 180-day rule, the following consequences apply:
In the event that, within the time limitation set forth in section 1 of this act,
action is not commenced on the matter for which request for disposition was made,
no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction thereof, nor shall the untried
warrant, indictment, information or complaint be of any further force or effect, and
the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice. [MCL 780.133.]
The 180-day rule is distinct from a criminal defendant’s constitutional right to a speedy trial under