Constantino Meza, Plutarco Meza, Daniela Meza and Alejandra Meza v. the City of Fort Worth, Texas
[…] Id. § 101.101(a); Reyes v. Jefferson Cnty., 601 S.W.3d 795, 798 (Tex. 2020). This formal notice must reasonably describe the incident in question, the time and place of its occurrence, and the resulting damage or injury. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. The City is a governmental unit under the TTCA. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. 8 Code Ann. § 101.001(3). 8 § 101.101(a). But no formal notice is required if the government “has actual notice that death has occurred, that the claimant has received some injury, or that the claimant’s property has been damaged.” Id. § 101.101(c). When a person provides formal notice, the government learns that it is or may be responsible for the person’s injury or property damage and that it might have to defend against a claim arising from that injury or damage. Id. § 101.101(a).