Court of Appeals
[…] To maintain a claim against a governmental unit 8 under the TTCA, the claimant
must first provide the unit with notice of the claim, and that notice must be given “not
later than six months after the day that the incident giving rise to the claim occurred.”
Id. § 101.101(a); Reyes v. Jefferson Cnty., 601 S.W.3d 795, 798 (Tex. 2020). This formal
notice must reasonably describe the incident in question, the time and place of its
occurrence, and the resulting damage or injury. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann.
The City is a governmental unit under the TTCA. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
8
Code Ann. § 101.001(3).
8
§ 101.101(a). But no formal notice is required if the government “has actual notice that
death has occurred, that the claimant has received some injury, or that the claimant’s
property has been damaged.” Id. § 101.101(c).
When a person provides formal notice, the government learns that it is or may
be responsible for the person’s injury or property damage and that it might have to
defend against a claim arising from that injury or damage. Id. § 101.101(a). Having this